U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 21-year-old male asked:

is a very small, half size of pea hard fixed lump on back of neck for over 3 years no change in size a concern, had ultrasound nothing out of ordinary?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Dinhofer
Radiology 41 years experience
Not to worry: We have lumps for all sorts of reasons. They are often small sebaceous cysts or nevi (moles). The fact that it hasn't changed in 3 years is a sign that it is stable and not cancerous. However, if it starts to grow or hurt, see a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
