U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 65-year-old female asked:

in my blood test results, ana came back negative. what does this mean?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Lages
Rheumatology 68 years experience
Nothing: An ANA test, either positive or negative, means nothing without the clinical context. It has been found negative in people with disease and positive in people with no disease. Need to ask ordering doctor.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Nothing: A disease is not diagnosed by any single blood test. Testing is used to confirm one's suspicion of a disease. Thus a negative ANA per se does not tell you anything. On the other hand, why was it obtained in the first place?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
