U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 35-year-old female asked:

I had 2 brain ct scans 2-3 years apart (1 for headaches 1for accident) and 1 sinus should i be concerned about developing cancer because of the scans?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 20 years experience
Doubtful: Unless you have a strong family history it is unlikely the CT scan ALONE will cause cancer. I would see your doctor if symptoms persist to give you a more complete answer. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 20 years experience
No you should not: You should not be concerned about the risk of radiation exposure from these scans. Not at all.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
