U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

Within a matter of 4 years i had 2 brain ct scans and 1 sinus ct scan, i am worried about developing cancer. should i be alarmed with having 3 in 4 yr?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kam
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
see below: Radiation exposure to head can lead to cancer and it is dose related. Children who have received high dose radiation therapy for head and neck cancer can develop an unrelated form of cancer later on in life. The dosage from ct scan is much lower and the risk is very small. There is no need to be alarmed, do try to avoid more ct scans unless it is absolutely necessary. Mri scan has no radiation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
