U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 32-year-old female asked:

i think i have a hemorrhoid as i have a lump at my anus, v.sore,has a black spot.after a bowel movement it started to bleed.is this a sign of healing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerardo Garcia
General Surgery 33 years experience
Hemorrhoid: You are describing a thromboses external hemorrhoid. If the lump is small you could do warm sits bath 3 times a day for 10 days, apply hemorrhoid cream after each bath, avoid constipation, eat more fiber, drink 8 glasses of water. If the bleeding persist go to the ER or walk in clinic to be evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
