U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, GA
A 28-year-old female asked about a male:

6 month old fever 102.9 has the flu and vomits his fever & tamiflu (oseltamivir) medication. not taking pedialyte drinking 1 oz breastmilk. take him to er?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Yes: Yes you should take your baby to an ER.....Needs to have ellectrolyes ....and symptoms are disturbing Hope this helps Good luck hope he/she gets better soon! Dr Z
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: If you cannot reach your doctor pretty soon, go to the ER.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: he is not taking enough fluids and is likely becoming seriously dehydrated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 54 years experience
Worry dehydration: You should go to ER because of possible dehydration and further elevation of temperature. IV can be started if necessary. Medications can be delivered.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
