U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 17-year-old male asked:

I had a hairline fracture in my leg metatarsal 3weeks ago.i have my soccer semis tomorrow.my fracture isn't a 100% healed but i want to play.pl advise?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 39 years experience
If the fracture is: not healed and you re-injure, recovery will be delayed and you risk permanent damage to the origninal fracture i=or injury elsewhere by guarding the original fracture placing added stress on other joints. My advice is to sit this one out. There will be other games.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Irving Harper
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Soccer?: Because of the area of your body that is injured, your chances of re-injuring the area playing soccer is way to high. Your recovery would be delayed, and you would miss the rest of the season
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Do not play: if it is not completely healed you may further injue it and delay recovery or months. Do not play till cleared by orthopedic doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
