U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is taking rocephin (ceftriaxone) and keflex together ok, or will that overdose you on antibiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Unnecessary: They are both similar cephalosporin antibiotics, and do not have much of an additive effect. One or the other should be enough.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
