A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

the saliva from the pubic lice affect the blood and will it pass on to my child during pregnancy.in the future.

1 doctor answer
Dr. HARRY OPSIMOS
21 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
No: It's unlikely that the saliva of the lice will affect a future pregnancy.
Answered on Nov 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Should go away soon: These could just be hyper allergic response to lice. After lice treatment, these should fade away in a week or so. If not, let your doctor examine it ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Self-treat: You don't need a physician's diagnosis to use an over-the-counter crab-lose killer.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Skin scrapings: Scabies is generally diagnosed by the history and appearance of the skin, confirmed with a skin scraping and microscopic examination. Pubic lice can ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Not intended: Listerine is a mouth wash not a lice repellant , maintain good hygiene , all the members of house hold see the family doctor to get rid of lice and f ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month