U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Susanville, CA
A 35-year-old male asked:

Two weeks ago i just got done taking antibiotics. i got diarrhea, fever, and rapid heart beat. now i have mucus in stool. every thing else seems fine?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Cl. difficile: This sounds as if you may have antibiotic-associated colitis due to Clostridium difficile. Strongly recommend that you seek medical care ASAP, best from a gastroenterologist or an infectious diseases expert. Do not delay this. You need a diagnosis rapidly because if Cl. difficile this can be very dangerous. Hope this helps.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
You may: have pseudo membranous colitis due to the antibiotic therapy: the antibiotics wipe out the normal protective bacteria in the colon, allowing colonization and infection by pathologic bacteria. It requires a different antibiotic for treatment. It may become severe so you should seek medical attention as soon as possible.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
