U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 29-year-old female asked:

does hashimotis of the thyroid mean cancer ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
No: It is an auto immune disease of the thyroid usually resulting in hypothyroidism.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

India
A 52-year-old female asked:

What is the role of a thyroid sestamibi scan in detecting or to rule out thyroid malignancy?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Parathyroid: Sestamibi is more often used to evaluate the parathyroid glands for possible parathyroid adenoma. They cannot rule out thyroid malignancy. If you have questions, see an endocrinologist. You may need a biopsy if you have a questionable thyroid mass.
Dr. Shari Jackson
Radiology 21 years experience
Mar 16, 2013
Canada
A 40-year-old female asked:

Can a a-typical thyroid become cancerous in the future.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unusual but yes: A seemingly normal thyroid gland could develop cancer, but that is unusual, particularly with no previous exposure to radiation.
Cleveland, OH
A 42-year-old female asked:

Is subcentimeter heterogeneous hypoechoic lesions of the thyroid likely to be cancerous ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amy Levine
Radiology 23 years experience
No: A large study found that nodules less than 2.5 cm are usually harmless. It is also reassuring that there are multiple nodules. Thyroid nodules very common and frequently harmless.
A 33-year-old female asked:

What are the chances of noduls being cancerous in the thyroid ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Scan results: If a thyroid scan show that the nodules uptake the radioactive iodine then that is less of a concern than if they do not uptake iodine(cold nodules). An endocrinologist who manages thyroid disorders is the md of choice in these matters.
Canada
A 65-year-old male asked:

Is follicular thyroid carcinoma treatable?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Very treatable: Surgical resection always needed but depending on size of lesion, proximity to isthmus and whether nodes seen on scan procedure of choice decided on. Under 30 years of age lesion very curable even in face of nodes. Over 50 I find surgery may be difficult because of invasion occasionally into larynx and carotid artery. If surgery effective may need p.o. RT.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 29, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
