A member asked:
Disclaimer

is a very small bump on the chest a sign of breast cancer? while taking a shower, i noticed a pimple sized red blotch near my chest area. when i squeezed it, some yellow-ish white pus came out, then it bled a little. i freaked out, and i don't know what t

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
I : I can understand your concern. As this has occurred more than once, please have this evaluated. It sounds like an infectious area such as a small area of a skin infection, but this should be tested and a wound culture taken. It is extremely unlikely that it is cancer, but if you have risk factors and depending on your age it is always wise to get a mammogram. Please see your doctor for evaluation. If you have increased pain, fever, feel flu-like, or have red streaks or increased redness from the area then you must be seen immediately.
Answered on Apr 5, 2020
3
3 thanks
Dr. John Rimmer
38 years experience General Surgery
Sebaceous cyst: This sounds like an infected sebaceous cyst which is benign and can occur anywhere on the skin. Please get checked by your dr to make sure it is not a breast lump.
Answered on Feb 13, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: The adage "common things commonly happen" is true. There are sweat & hair pores on your breast & these can be invaded by skin germs and form a ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Get seen.: Your problem may be simple and uncomplicated and as simple as a small sebaceous cyst (plugged oil gland) or it may be a severe infection with MRSA or ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Get exam: Any time you have skin changes on the breast you should be seen by a doctor for a breast exam. If that is normal then it is possible that you have a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Skin infections: Pus filled bumps on the skin are usually the symptom of a skin infection. When they become red, warm to touch and painful it is called cellulitis. T ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month