U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 58-year-old female asked:

Symptoms: bloating,gas,chest discomfort,headaches,rare white stool. gb ejection 12%. little rt side pain. dr recommends gallbladder removal.should i?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Your decision: All these symptoms you have may not be related to GB except abdominal symptoms. If have frequent right side abdominal pains , possible it could be due to diseased GB , first try non operative medical treatment , if it fails only , then under go this relatively simple , and low risk procedure . Surgery usually not done with out stones .Speak to your doctor
Dr. Susana Sixto-rodriguez
Family Medicine 26 years experience
GB surgery: Your GB isn't working properly and you are symptomatic. I agree that you should remove the GB to not only improve/ resolve your symptoms but to prevent it from becoming an emergency procedure from a ruptured GB. If it's not functioning due to inflammation or gallstones you are at higher risk or a rupture. Have you had a GB u/s? This would help determine the urgency of surgery. Good luck
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
