A member asked:

Symptoms: bloating,gas,chest discomfort,headaches,rare white stool. gb ejection 12%. little rt side pain. dr recommends gallbladder removal.should i?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

All these symptoms you have may not be related to GB except abdominal symptoms. If have frequent right side abdominal pains , possible it could be due to diseased GB , first try non operative medical treatment , if it fails only , then under go this relatively simple , and low risk procedure . Surgery usually not done with out stones .Speak to your doctor

Answered Apr 23, 2016

3.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Susana Sixto-rodriguez answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Your GB isn't working properly and you are symptomatic. I agree that you should remove the GB to not only improve/ resolve your symptoms but to prevent it from becoming an emergency procedure from a ruptured GB. If it's not functioning due to inflammation or gallstones you are at higher risk or a rupture. Have you had a GB u/s? This would help determine the urgency of surgery. Good luck

Answered Sep 29, 2016

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...