A member asked:

6 months after inguinal hernia surgery(mesh) is it normal to have shooting pains and tingles the next day after exercising, eg running, short sprints?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Nir Hus answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Inguinal hernia: its very well possible. Probably what you are experiencing is scar tissue or mesh or both affecting / irritating the inguinal nerve.

Answered 10/28/2018

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions