A male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm currently taking cipro (ciprofloxacin) for a uti. my gum is swollen and painful from a developing abcess, can i take amoxicillin too?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Dental consult: Please consult with your dentist: although there is no absolute contrindiciation for taking both antibiotics, they can cause GI upset and your dentist may only want you to finish the Cipro (ciprofloxacin) first. Try using Peridex mouthwash until you are cleared by your dentist.
Answered on Nov 25, 2014
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: The amoxicillin will not treat your abscessed tooth, just the resultant infection. The sooner you are seen the better you will feel. Make the call.
Answered on Apr 24, 2016
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See any dentist: Most gum pain is caused by inflammation. Antibiotics are not necessary in many cases. Take NSAIDs or Tylenol (acetaminophen) every 4-6 hours. Even if a pain reliever alleviates your symptoms, you should still see a dentist for evaluation and treatment.
Answered on Mar 16, 2016
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Source not symptom: Need the abscess treated not the symptoms of the abscess. See a dentist asap
Answered on Apr 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Berg
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check with your PCP: You probably have something other than (or in addition to) a uti. It's pretty unlikely that Cipro (ciprofloxacin) didn't work to cure your uti. Sw ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
UTI: Two days of cipro are often enough to eradicate simple uti's in women. Simple urinary bladder infections shouldn't cause abdominal or pelvic swelling ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
49 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly, however ..: You are describing enlargement of lymph nodes (lymphadenopathy) which are located in various places of the body and function as defenses fighting infe ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Be sure and follow your doctor's directions and take all the antibiotics prescribed. Contact your doctor if your questions were not answered.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month