U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

I've been on amoxicillin for about 3-4 days now, for a sinus infection, and it has caused many bowl movements,can it cause light color blood wheniwipe?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Antibiotics: Hi, Amoxicillin can cause lose stool, but if you have foul, smelling diarrhea and fever then please see your provider to make sure you have not contracted C diff 2/2 Antibiotics use, the blood could be due to hemorrhoid, fissure due to frequent bowel movements, try to do sitzbath but if you see blood in your stool (having bloody diarrhea) then you should see ur provider ASAP.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Amoxil (amoxicillin): Should not cause rectal bleeding. have the bleeding assessed if it persists. Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
