A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my mom have hypothyroid taking eltroxin100mcg now her t3, (liothyronine) t4 are normal but tsh is one point low i.e hyperthyroid range so what dose is suitable ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Do not worry: If the t3 (liothyronine) and T4 are normal everything is fine. The TSH of 0.1 below normal is not significant..
Answered on Jan 15, 2015

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Normal.: Thyroid values appear normal, but should be interpreted in the context of your symptoms and underlying disease process. They are just a snapshot.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Incomplete question: If the TSH is high, even tough T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are normal, some physicians will put the person on replacement thyroid medication. In any case ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
Probably: Hi. It's probably early/mild hypothyroidism. Definitely NOT hyperthyroidism. And please ask your doc to drop using total T4 and T3 (liothyronine). Mea ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month