U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 25-year-old male asked:

liklihood of a 25 yr old having lung cancer after clear chest xray, lungs sound clear, coughed up decent streak of blood, clearing throat alot?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Very low: Tracheitis or bronchitis more likely. But follow up with primary care.
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Hemoptysis: In children, lower respiratory tract infection and foreign body aspiration are common causes.In adults, bronchitis, bronchogenic carci. and pneumonia are the major causes. Chest radiographs sometimes assist with complementary diagnostic procedures, fiberoptic bronchoscopy and high-resolution computed tomography,useful in difficult cases & when malignancy is suspected.At 25 years cancer not common.
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Any history of nosebleeds? If smoke, stop! Discuss blood issue with your doctor who ordered the chest x-ray!
Nov 23, 2014
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Near about Zero!: Lung Cancer is extremely rare before the age of 40. If you lung symptoms persist or get worse go see a pulmonologist to check you thoroughly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

I have burning in my lungs when just breathing normally, a sore throat, and a burning pain when I cough. Is this pneumonia?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Avdalovic
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Could be: This time of the year a viral infection is more likely to produce these symptoms and predispose for for bacterial pneumonia. A chest xray would be helpful.
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
If this is going on for a while it is likely not pneumonia, but reflux or another process. A chest X-ray is helpful, as is seeing your physician.
Jan 27, 2012
DC
A 22-year-old member asked:

I have a sore throat, phlem, nd a mild headache, my stomache hurts alittle too but no nausia. Is it possible I have a sinus infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Yes it is: A simple exam will find the cause.
Sturgis, SD
A 34-year-old female asked:

What could cause parethesia of the head, face, neck and left arm and leg? Ct/mri of the brain are normal. Cymbalta or nucynta (tapentadol) cause this? It's been constant for 3 weeks!

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Rizkalla
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Yes: It is cymbalta, (duloxetine) u should stop it first.
GA
A member asked:

Re stopping pradaxa: how many days in advance my scheduled x-stop spacer implant back surgery should I stop taking this blood thinner? I take a 150mg capsule twice a day. I started this prescription on 11/17/2012 and prior to that I took 7.5mg Coumadin

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Judy
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Consult your doc: This question should have been addressed by your surgeon in consultation with the doctor who put you on it. The proper answer also needs to take into account why you are on the pradaxa. You may need to take Heparin injections between the time you stop the Pradaxa and the surgery.
Hasbrouck Heights, NJ
A 42-year-old male asked:

I have been sick for 3 days-low grade fever, fatigue, body aches, inability to sleep due to anxiety and delusions, fatigue, body aches, sore throat?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
?Influenza: Although this is an unusual time of year to to have influenza, or a flu-like viral infection, this is possible. What is of concern are the anxiety, delusions and insomnia. You are in an area of the U.S. In which lyme disease is prevalent. Strongly suggest you see your doctor and get diagnosed one way or another. Hope you are better soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
