Seattle, WA
A 25-year-old male asked:

25 yr old, 9 year smoking history, bloody boogers and when make myself cough or clear throat, i have isolated blood streak lung cancer? ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Probably not....: Blood-tinged sputum is typically caused by bronchitis, which is an infection in the lung airways. You could also have post-nasal drip and the blood is from the nose or sinuses. You need to quit smoking ASAP as this is contributing to inflammation in the airways which predisposes you to acute bronchitis. See your doctor for diagnosis/treatment and to help you quit smoking!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Provided original answer
You may not have any other symptoms if it was lung cancer so see your doc to rule it out. You may need to see a lung doctor for testing to rule out cancer. Congrats on quitting smoking!!!
Nov 16, 2014

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
Cough not goin go away spat up blood once wheezing popping in throat when swallowing and crackles, never smoked. Goin on for a while. Lung cancer?
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Consider GERD: Chronic cough can be caused by chronic lung infection, cancer, asthma, gerd and cardiac condition.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
25 yr old 8 yr pack hsty,quit 2mnths ago,clear throat alot, gums bleed spontaneously,doc says lungs sound clear, spit blood, lung cancer?? 3 e.r. vis
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Not cancer: I'm really glad you quit smoking. Ask your personal physician about a referral to an otolaryngologist and a dentist who's gum-savvy. I'm going to tru... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Provided original answer
You are very welcome. Stay vigilant about your health, and keep up the good work.
Nov 20, 2014
A 25-year-old male asked:
25yr old/9yr smoking history, quit2mnths ago, clear chest xray, lungs sound clear, clear throat con. coughed up decent sized streak of blood,lung can?
Dr. Ward Dean
Holistic Medicine 45 years experience
Good for you!: Congratulations on quitting smoking! The symptoms you describe are common in newly-quit ex-smokers. Cilia are tiny hair-like structures in the bronc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean commented
Holistic Medicine 45 years experience
Provided original answer
Now that you've quit smoking, your cilia are coming "back to life," and are doing their job of cleaning out the accumulation of crap that has piled up in your lungs. You will progressively improve.
Nov 23, 2014
A 25-year-old male asked:
Clear cxr, 25yrs old, 9packhistory,quit2mnthsago,coughed up small amount of blood,doc says lungs sound clear, clear throat alot,lung cancer??
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Blood: At 25yo it would be unlikely to have lung cancer, but none-the-less, truly coughing up blood is something that needs to be evaluated further. A simpl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
59 year old female. No history of smoking, lung cancer, lung problems. Both nostrils are a little bloody when I blow my nose for the past 3 days. No cough, pain, fever or other symptoms. There weather has gotten cold a few days ago.Cause for concern?
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 38 years experience
Humidifier: A humidifier may help to keep passages moist and less inflamed. If the bleeding is scant and related to blowing your nose, it is most likely that smal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
