U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 26-year-old male asked:

i've partial mcl torn & acl bony avulsion - 15 days. dr said i don't need surgery. how long does it take to heal? knew swelling is still there badly

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
As a general rule: These types of injuries take a minimum of 8-12 weeks to heal. Why you aren't going to require surgery I'm not sure, the avulsion must not be complete, or the ACL would be detached if I understand your question correctly. If your ACL is detached, surgery is usually (if not always) necessary. To rehab your knee you will need physical therapy. Expect 6 months or longer to get back to 100%. Best 2you!
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
Sports Medicine 39 years experience
Probably can rehab: If your 62, I don't think you need to have an acl reconstruction. If you have a grade 1 or 2 mcl sprain, it should heal over 4-6 weeks. Regarding the ACL, you still will have 3 other ligaments in your knee in addition to other stabilizers Once the swelling has gone down, you can begin rehab to regain your motion and increase your quad and hamstring strength


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Honey Brook, PA
A 44-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
