U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nashville, TN
A 33-year-old female asked:

how many calorie to consume to loose one pound a day?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
There are 3,500: calories per pound. Since is more than most of us consume in a day - it would take physical activity as well as caloric restraint to lose at that kind of rate. By the way, that rate is too rapid for most people.
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Calories & weight: It takes about 3500 calories surplus -- i.e. more than calories burned - to build one pound of flesh. Conversely you must burn 3500 calories over what you consume to lose one pound of flesh. Hard to do that in one day. However, if you consume only 1500 cal per day, and burn 2000 cal per day, in seven days you will have burned 7x500 cal more than you consumed and you will lose a pound of flesh.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Kaufman
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
