U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 24-year-old female asked:

taking fluconazole, will pill alone treat yeast infection or do i need the over-the-counter 3 day treatment cream kit as well ? so uncomfortable :(

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: If you still have significant discomfort in 48 hours ,repeat meds or go to your provider.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Lebanon
A female asked:

I have a yeast infection and my dr prescribed diflucan (fluconazole) with betamicoter cream. i stopped applying the cream since 5 days. is it safe to re-use it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Duncan m.d.
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Yes: its safe, but you would need a good reason to restart it. If you are having frequent yeast infections, you might think about having some lab work done to check for diabetes.
TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

Took diflucan (fluconazole) 4 days ago and still have yeast infection. Having dull achy lower abd cramps. Is this normal? Time frame for healing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Layne Hermansen
Specializes in Family Medicine
More Diflucan (fluconazole): You took one Diflucan (fluconazole) 4 days ago and still have the yeast infection: In your case, you'll need more than one dose. Also consider being tested for diabetes because yeast infections can be a sign. Dull achy abd cramps could be something totally unrelated to your yeast infection. If persists see your local doctor and give a detailed history before an abdominal exam is performed.
Mt Sinai, NY
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is 200mg for seven days of fluconazole usually enough to treat a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: More than enough,if we are talking vaginal yeast.
Tallmadge, OH
A 32-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take diflucan 150mg 3 days in a row for a bad yeast infection?I cantsee to make it go away.What would you recommend other than the pills

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
If continues : or recurs, could be related to prediabetes, insulin resistance. Diflucan is OK , vaginal anti-fungal cremes can also help.
Newark, NJ
A 46-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosed with a yeast infection two weeks ago. I was prescribed with 2 diflucan pills and 5 days of metro gel. Still didnt feel any better, we?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Retesting: would be best course of action, possible resistant fungal elements, could be problem. Or other types of infection could be the problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
