U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Leandro, CA
A 61-year-old male asked:

i have tmj and have been living with jaw pain on and off for 2 months now. i opened my mouth a bit wide. could that cause my jaw to dislocate?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
TMJ pain: You are right about opening your mouth wide. Try not to do this. Eat a soft diet. If you have not seen anyone to evaluate and treat your TMJ it is important that you do. My ou can be treated.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
TMJ disorder: Temporo-mandibular disorder is the second most frequent cause of orofacial pain after dental pain. Proper diagnosis is the key for the successful treatment. See an orofacial pain practitioner for a consultation and treatment.
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Dentistry 45 years experience
Disk Displacement?: Hard to say without a thorough history and exam. Cause, frequency and severity very important. I would see a TMJ/TMD specialist. If you are locking (which sounds like you are- closed lock,) the disk may be dislocating. Do you have clicking and/or popping when opening and/or closing?
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Causes are obsure: Sounds like a disk displacement in your TMJ. Causes of TMJ obscure. See a TMJ expert for advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
