U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cleveland, OH
A 28-year-old male asked:

Norm stress test & echo eval by cardiologist.i was having anxiety attacks for weeks.stopped now.is that early sign of incoming mi?age28m. no fam hist.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
NO: Your anxiety is poorly controlled. You should be reassured that your heart is healthy; however, you are concerned re: MI. It is time for counseling therapy and CBT. Please consult a psychologist and/or a psychaitrist.
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
No: It sounds like your anxiety attacks have just stopped. This is probably not connected to your heart. At your age and with a normal stress test on your heart and evaluation by cardiologist heart attack is very unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
