U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 35-year-old female asked:

obgyn says hormone levels do not show perimenopause, estrogen high. is this test definitive or could results fluctuate day 2 day with hormone levels?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Regular periods?: If you are having regular periods, you are not perimenopausal. If your periods are irregular, you have hirsutism, and are overweight, you may have polycystic ovarian syndrome. Estrogen levels fluctuate throughout the menstrual cycle. An FSH level is a better indicator of perimenopause, and will become elevated as you enter menopause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
