A member asked:

Took prometrium (micronized progesterone) for 6 weeks straight for perimenopause symptoms, left me with symptoms of estrogen dominance. ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Traub answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

Other reasons: The menopause transition is a highly specialized treatment area. Hormones changes are very common and fluctuations very high. There are also a lot of misconceptions about what to treat. Estrogen can vary from very low to very high amounts over just a few days. It really requires a specialist to guide someone through it. Prometrium (micronized progesterone) will not affect estrogen levels generally at all.

Answered 4/26/2017

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions