U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old female asked:

a month ago i had kidney stones and now i have recently had tonsillitis and tonsil stones. are the kidney stones and tonsil stones related in any way?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Probably not: Kidney stones are usually calcium oxalate stones, whereas "tonsil stones" are usually composed of various food matter, bacteria, cells and if they are present a long time, can also contain calcium. Using a water pic or gargling with saltwater can usually prevent the tonsil stones from coming back, and stay well hydrated to prevent the kidney stones from returning!
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Coincidence: Hi, the reason for tonsilar stone is the chronic or recurrent bacterial infection in the crypts of tonsils, the kidney stone could be due to high concentration of Calcium, oxalate, phosphorus or uric acid in the urine or recurrent infection of the kidneys.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 34-year-old member asked:

I didn't realize I had a bladder infection for some time, could this hurt my fetus?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: I assume you are getting treated now. Untreated bladder infections can lead to kidney infections which can cause premature contractions. That is the reason for treating urinary tract infections so aggressively in pregnant women.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
