U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 23-year-old male asked:

i get frequent tonsilitis. right now i dont have tonsilitis but my tonsils are not the same size. no other symptoms other than tonsil stones. should i be worried for tonsil cancer?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Unlikely: at your age...and the size of your tonsils may normally vary from side to side depending upon a whole host of factors the most common of which is the number of infections they have "filtered". Hope this is helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A member asked:


4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 38 years experience
Japan
A 27-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 24-year-old male asked:

I am facing problem of mouth blister from last 3 days it's happened under toung. So what shoud I do.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Mouth sores: Sores in the mouth do occur from time to time, can be due to vit b deficiencies illnesses, smoking, i'll fitting dentures, hiv, certain autoimmune diseases, stress etc. Suggest take some b complex tablets for a few days, if does not resolve, see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
