A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lipoma on forehead removed thursday and now eye is swollen and bruised?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
Bruising: The bruising is likely due to the recent surgery. Apply a cold pack to help relieve the swelling. If you develop pain or difficulty moving the eye, you should be evaluated immediately.
Answered on Nov 17, 2014
Dr. Cynthia Archer
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Have you called...: Your surgeon to ask about this? Do you have any post op instructions? Is there pain around the eye? Are you able to see normally out of the eye? Is the movement of your eye affected? How does your incision look? Have you had bleeding, swelling, or increasing pain at the surgical site? Without seeing it, I can't say that it's normal. Call your surgeon and ask. Someone should be on call 2help w/ UR?
Answered on Nov 19, 2014
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Call the physician: If a patient notices swelling and bruising of the upper eyelid after a lipoma was removed from forehead it may be the result of some bleeding that seeped down to the eyelid. Call the physician for advice and apply cold compress to swollen area. If the swelling or bruising involves the eye itself you should see a physician today or go to Urgent Care center or ER.
Answered on Jun 22, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kay Nelson
Specializes in Family Medicine
Gravity: The goose egg was a hematoma. A hematoma is bleeding under the skin that clots and forms a mass. The body then breaks up this clot and some of it "l ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Beth Friedland
41 years experience Ophthalmology
Not really: You need to see an eyemd right away to see if you have injured your eye as well. Sometimes broken bones around the eye will show this pattern.
5
5 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
It might: You might have suffered a facial fracture. While treatment is most of the time conservative, pain control and monitoring for other symptoms, seeing yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Head injury: If you are not on blood thinners and otherwise no other signficant problems you are probably OK. Although the truck rolled you were no ejected. Expect ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month