A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

havnt been wearing my invisigln for a yr after treatment, but have started wearing them again. can this prevent my teeth from shifting back?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Dentist/orthodontist: I would see the dentist/orthodontist whom placed the Invisalign and make sure that the fitted mouthpiece that you have right now is recommended.
Answered on Feb 3, 2015
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Invisalign: If you have not worn you aligners for a year, your teeth may have shifted or moved and the aligner would not fit well. Have you noticed any changes in your teeth? See you Invisalign provider for an evaluation to see if they fit well and discuss a retainer.
Answered on Feb 3, 2015
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Harm: You can actually do more harm that good trying to force your Invisalign retainer back in if teeth have shifted. Please return two the Dentist or specialist Orthodontist who supervised your treatment for a reevaluation. The best case scenario would be that your current retainers are adequate.
Answered on Feb 2, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Gollup
42 years experience Pediatrics
Secondary infection?: Cracking of skin at the angles of the mouth, tho not eczema, is very difficult to treat because it 'recracks' each time the mouth opens. Vicious cycle ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Ask your dentist: This is your second question about your treatment options. You should be asking the dentists who will be actually treating you. This is a very bad way ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pablo Cuevas
34 years experience Prosthodontics
Express Invisalign: Consider express Invisalign. It is faster and less expensive especially for minor tooth movement. A removable appliance can also be used. Minor crow ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Invisalign: Invisalign express is used for minor tooth movement the can be completed with a few aligners. The only way for,you to know if you are a candidate fo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month