A member asked:

I am hypothyroid with 100 mcg eltroxin.im vit d deficient.less than 7.my doc gave 45000 iu for 4 weeks.i gt pg in these 4 weeks.it will affect baby?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Matt Wachsman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

because 45000 would be the highest dose I've ever seen. http://americanpregnancy.org/pregnancy-health/vitamin-d-and-pregnancy/ and the 4500 is standard as you can see. Furthermore, while there is an association between complications and low vita d, since Most PRegnant women have vita d deficiency, the risk can't be that bad.

Answered Feb 1, 2015

3.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Gregory Lewis answered

Specializes in Urology

Both hypothyroidism and low Vitamin D can affect both pregnancy and the developing fetus. Thyroid hormones are crucial to fetal brain and nervous system development, especially during the first trimester. Vit D likely more crucial during the last trimester for adequate bone and skeletal growth. If well controlled and monitored, women with these problems can have healthy, unaffected babies.

Answered Feb 22, 2016

3.5k views

Thank
Dr. Laura Anissian answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

It should not affect your baby but make sure your level is not too high. It can be stored in your body, Vit D that is, and so have level checked! Make sure thyroid dose is okay too. Needs change ( usually go up with pregnancy) and that is important for baby's neuronal development.

Answered Feb 1, 2015

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...