U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 32-year-old female asked:

Is ascites always cancer?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
No: BUT Ascites is serious and needs to be medically evaluated. Take care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
No: Ascites is frequently associated with tumors such as ovary which spread to omentum causing a release of a permeability factor that causes weeping of fluid from peritoneal surface to produce ascites. The latter also occurs during portal hypertension with cirrhosis of the liver resulting in fluid filling the peritoneal cavity. Rare infections such as TB peritonitis is associated with ascites.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some ...: Most common is still related with liver cirrhosis from alcohol and hepatitis besides extensive peritoneal cancers like those from colon cancer, pancreatic cancer, liver cancer, ovarian cancer, etc. So, it's not always from cancers alone. In short, any disease conditions causing portal vein blockage or peritoneal reaction resulting in peritoneal fluid secretion/exudation will produce ascites...
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to let Healthtap and its doctor know the answer was very helpful; they appreciate your kindness, thanks, and trust.
Jan 2, 2018

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
No cirrhosis, no cancer, no clots, temps of 100f and ascites; what could be the cause?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Could uterine cancer cause ascites?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
How does colon cancer cause ascites?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Could uterine cancer lead to ascites?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Does the development of malignant ascites mean much shortened survival in cancer patients?
2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 21, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
