U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

most common side effects with ciprofloxacin 250mg ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Ciprofloxacin: Common side effects of Cipro (ciprofloxacin) include diarrhea, dizziness, headache, stomach upset, abdominal pain, nausea/vomiting, and rash.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is there penicillin in cipro (ciprofloxacin)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean McGhee
Allergy and Immunology 23 years experience
No: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) does not contain penicillin and does not cross-react with penicillin in those with penicillin allergy.
Saint Louis, MO
A 38-year-old male asked:

Is cipro (ciprofloxacin)floxian or cipro (ciprofloxacin) a member of the penicilin family cause im allergic to the cilin families?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: No relationship. General allergic risk to any antibiotic is said to be 2% ( 2 out of a 100).
A 39-year-old member asked:

Whats better for strept cipro (ciprofloxacin) or bactrim?

2 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Patterson
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Neither actually: If you are talking about a group a strep infection, such as strep throat, an antibiotic in the penicillin family (penicillin, amoxicillin, etc.) is the preferred treatment. Otherwise a cephalosporin such as Cephalexin (keflex) is a good alternative.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does ciprofloxaxin had side effect in spermatogenesis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
None that last.: Any significant infection will decrease sperm production, and yes it is listed as an uncommon side effect for antibiotics including cipro, (ciprofloxacin) but it does not have any permanent side effect on sprematogenesis.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Should cipro (ciprofloxacin) be used when stepping on a rusty nail?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
One choice: A nail through the shoe could have pseudomonas as the bacteria causing severe infections. Cipro (ciprofloxacin) at 750 mg twice a day for 6 weeks is recommended if there is bone infection. At first onset of the puncture, lesser doses may be used and other antibiotics may be chosen. This would also depend on your age and condition. This injury should be seen by your doctor and treated appropriately.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
