U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

side effects of taking ciprofloxacin antibiotics?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Tsiouris
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Gastrointestinal: Stomach upset with nausea are common. Diarrhea can occur. Metallic taste is a common complaint. Long term use can rarely lead to tendon and retina damage.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for to eat meat from livestock that were given antibiotics while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It depends on what you are comparing it to.....Driving your car is riskier than eating meat from animals given antibiotics. However if you have the ability and the money to purchase meat from animals that were not given antibiotics and were fed appropriate food then i would say you should.
A member asked:

Will my son's strange reaction following antibiotics last.

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Allergic reactions to antibiotics, ie hives can last up to two weeks after stopping the medication. Antibiotic induced diarrhea can improve soon after discontinuing the antibiotics or linger. There are other nonspecific rashes that are not an allergy but an interaction between the antibiotic and a virus that can last for days. Behavioral reactions to colorings or flavors abate qickly.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Which antibiotics does CDC recommend for prevention of inhalation anthrax?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Fluroquinols: Ciprofloxicine, doxycycline, erythromycine can be used in early stages of disease.
A 21-year-old member asked:

When the possibility of cross-contamination of the mail exists, should I take antibiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Olivier Frankenberger
Cardiology 27 years experience
Not really: That seems like overkill and is unlikely to be beneficial with all teh risk of drug side effects.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What causes antibiotic resistant bacteria?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Incomplete killing: Mutations in bacteria that lead to resistance can occur when bacteria are exposed to antibiotics in doses that are not strong enough to kill them. The bacteria then can mutate and develop resistance. A favorite professor of mine would always say "dead bacteria can't develop resistance.".

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
