U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hutchinson, KS
A 23-year-old female asked:

i'm having problems with my working memory. can wellbutrin (bupropion) xl improve this? i also have anxiety depression and add with out hyperactivity. on prozac 2

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Unger
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Dont know: Too many questions which cannot be answered in this format. I'd suggest that you'd be screened for sleep disorders which can impair memory.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

If I have chronic depression and severe sleep problems, can I take trazodone or remeron (mirtazapine) to help? Which is better?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stuart
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: Trazodone is often used to help people sleep but it is a very weak antidepressant. Remeron (mirtazapine) is a much more effective antidepressant. Make sure your diagnosis is correct, though. Bipolar depression frequently causes severe sleep problems and requires different treatment. A psychiatrist or family physician with an interest in psychiatry can help you sort this out.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Biofeedback - which is more accurate for generalized anxiety, galvanic skin response or heart rate variability?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pejman Katiraei
Holistic Medicine 18 years experience
HRV: I can speak for heart rate variability and say that it is an accurate and powerful way to assess biofeedback. We have used hrv based devices in our clinic with good response.
Dr. Cecilia Alailima
General Practice 33 years experience
I agree. We find HRV and EEG-biofeedback are the most effective type of biofeedback used to manage anxiety in our clinic with very good long-term outcomes. Talk therapy is still very important to explore underlying issues or possible trauma to insure the client develops insight on how anxiety can generalize and good coping skills so future events don't re-trigger an abnormal anxiety response.
Dec 10, 2011
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can one time moderate use of cocaine lead to permanent brain damage, memory problems or cognitive impairment?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Death = permanent: In some, the first use of Cocaine causes death, which would be permanent brain damage or impairment. Not to mention heart attacks, respiratory failure, strokes, or seizures. In the brain alone, Cocaine is a very strong CNS stimulant that stops Dopamine from being recycled -- making it build up and disrupt normal neuronal communication. If you're dead, the long-term brain changes don't matter.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is a dry scratchy throat and tighness in the neck that makes me feel bloated after eating normal anxiety?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Steven
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 30 years experience
No: That could be a sign of food allergy or intolerance. You should keep a food diary of which foods cause this reaction, then sit down with an allergist to review your symptoms and come up with an evaluation plan.
Dr. Giana Nicoara
Allergy and Immunology 28 years experience
It may also be acid reflux
Dec 17, 2011
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
