U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old member asked:

do all thyroid nodules require a fine needle aspiration biopsy?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
No: Nodules less than 0.8 CM generally do not need further evaluation with fna (fine needle aspiration). Nodules 1.5 CM or greater should usually be checked with an fna. For intermediate nodules, those between 0.8 and 1.5 cm, a doctor may consider the appearance of the nodule, and other risk factors in deciding whether or not to recommend an fna.
Dr. Eric Whitman
Surgical Oncology 36 years experience
No, but: That's a very complicated question. The short answer is no, but the nuances of which thyroid nodule to biopsy and when are complex and beyond the context of this forum.
Dr. Nagesh Ragavendra
Interventional Radiology 51 years experience
Agree with Dr. Whitman. According to guidelines published by Society of Radiologists in Ultrasound (SRU), and American Thyroid Association (ATA), a thyroid nodule less than 1 cm in diameter does not require a biopsy. However, from my perspective, the nodules' internal architecture, as seen on ultrasound images, is far more revealing than size.
Oct 24, 2014
Dr. Marina Landa
Pathology 32 years experience
Almost all: Fna is fast and informative way to evaluate thyroid nodules. Fna is recomended to undestand the morphology of the nodule: benign or malignant before treatment.
Dr. inderjit Deol
Pathology 41 years experience
Usually Yes.: Fine needle aspiration biopsy is relatively easy procedure and it can give a lot of information whether cancerous or non-cancerous. If nodule is cancerous, it may classify the cancer such as; papillary, follicular, medullary or anaplastic type etc. Each may have different approach of treatment. If nodule is benign or reactive, you may not need further treatment. Follow up could be a recommendation


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A member asked:

How can I make my babys sore throat and cough feel better?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Fluids&Humidificatio: Cough and cold medicines have been found to be ineffective and potentially harmful in young children and infants.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Do I have to undergo an upper GI endoscopy and biopsy to determine if I have barrett's esophagus?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
Yes: The diagnosis of barrett's esophagus is made by both endoscopic appearance of the mucosa of the esophagus as well as pathological features found on biopsy of the abnormally appearing mucosa. Additionally, these findings must be confirmed by repeat upper GI endoscopy before a diagnosis can be made.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a fine needle biopsy of thyroid nodules before surgery?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Fine needle aspiration is often needed before surgery. The result helps the surgeon decides how to proceed with surgery (lobectomy vs. Subtotal vs. Total thyroidectomy +/- lymph node dissections).
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 20, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
