U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old female asked:

hi are piriformis stretches safe? or can they cause herniated disk lower in the spine? i do the lieing on floor and bringing legs to chest.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Disc injury unlikely: gentle nonforceful stretching for pisiform is syndrome or tightness should not routine cause back or nerve damage


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
