A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there a way to test whether i will get keloids or not if i pierce?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Annette Occhialini
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
No test: There are no tests but if you have any scars on your body that are thick this may be an indication. Keloids tend to be more common in darker skinned individuals. If in doubt ask your doctor before you have a piercing.
Answered on Apr 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Difficult..: Unfortunately there is no way to accurately predict whether a patient will develop keloid scarring. There is no blood test available.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Kovanda
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Keloid treatments: Keloid scars tend to run in family's and are a tumor of scar tissue which overgrows the border of the original injury (as opposed to hypertrophic scar ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Improve, yes...: But get rid of, no (this applies to all scars.) true keloids can be very difficult to deal with. They are more common in people with darkly pigmented ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Improve, yes...: But get rid of, no (this applies to all scars.) true keloids can be very difficult to deal with. They are more common in people with darkly pigmented ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month