U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 57-year-old female asked:

should i switch to tylenol (acetaminophen) from hydrocodone for pain from removal of gallbladder laparoscopy because i have not had bowel movement yet?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Hydrocodone is a narcotic pain reliever and is often associated with constipation. If your pain is controlled with Tylenol, (acetaminophen) that would be the best option. If you continue to have constipation a stool softener such as colace or miralax may help. Since you are likely using hydrocodone in the short term for post operative pain, prescription medications will likely not be necessary.
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Pain : you should always decrease pain meds to least toxic as quickly as possible. U may need to take a laxative. Please ask your surgeon


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
