U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

does calcium interfere with amoxycillin and clarithromycin antibiotics. i am also taking xantac along with both meds for h pylori but i also want to prevent yeast infection. i ate activia probiotic yogurt, however it does have calcium. since i did this at

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Weiss
Endocrinology 46 years experience
There : There should be no problem taking either of these while also eating yogurt. They should work well and be absorbed well. Some antibiotics are not well absorbed if you take lots of calcium pills at the very same time you take the antibiotics. Keep in mind that although yogurt has calcium in it it is not calcium pills. Take care. Try not to miss any more pills. And if you are worried eat your yogurt at other times than when you take the pills. It should still be helpful!
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Interaction as below: Probiotic strains, such as S. boulardii, L. reuteri and L. GG, decrease gastrointestinal antibiotic associated adverse effects.and consequently also increase erradication rate. Use of Diflucan can prevent yeast infection. fluoroquinolones and tetracyclines, don't work as well if you take them at the same time as calcium, iron, antacids like Tums or Maalox, or foods such as milk, cheese, or nuts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Bradenton, FL
A 40-year-old male asked:

My wife is taking an oral contraceptive. Should she take low dose asa to prevent a blood clot? Studies say that contraceptive can be linked 2 clots..

4 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
No smoking: Oral contraceptives can be associated with blood clots in the lungs (dvts) or lungs (pulmonary embolisms) and one of the bigger risk factors is smoking, especially over the age of 35. I am not aware of studies that show Aspirin (asa) decreases the risk of blood clots while on oral contraceptives.
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
aspirin is taken to decrease arterial clots, the kind that can cause stroke and heart attack. OCs are associated with venous clots, the kind that cause pulmonary emboli
Jan 5, 2012
WV
A 49-year-old member asked:

Is the RSV virus dangerous in a 10 month old infant? She has been on antibiotics for 6 days. Today she has a fever of 102 and a clear chest xray.

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andres R Villar
Pediatrics 40 years experience
Take it seriously: Appropiate hydration and support is essential.Any time a child is ill and a fever spikes, a concern arises for a secondary infection ie-ear infection.Antibiotics do not treat RSV so the fact that the child is taking one does not change the outcome.If your infant is more lethargic, drinking or urinating less, working harder to breath , or fever persists call your md right away.
MI
A 69-year-old member asked:

Can potassium and calcium be normal in addisons disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lourdes Margarita Landron-Garcia
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Normal.....: Yes, could be normal.
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are the side effects of amoxicillin clavinuate potassium (penicillin)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
The runs: I'd say most common side effect of amox/clavulonate is loose stools. If severe, stop, if doesn't clear, call doctor. Allergy to this is generally a rash, could be throat swellling. Take afte food, all antibiotics can nauseate you or upset your stomach a bit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
