A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

taking ppi for acid reflux after gallbladder surgery but not feeling better. could it be caused by an imbalance in the body and if so tests to find.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bile reflux: Most likely due to bile reflux not acid reflux/ Suggest seeing gastroenterologist. May need Reglan (metoclopramide) to help empty the stomach faster
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience General Surgery
No: simple answer is no
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Maybe: The surgeries to address these problems are different surgeries. Could they be done together - yes. Will they be done together - ask your surgeon. Gas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Depends on...: what is being treated, duration of treatment so far, dose response to medication, inciting factors (ongoing NSAID use, tobacco, alcohol), likelihood o ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
It could be: caused by either alkaline or acid reflux, so ask your doctor for specific advice. It could also come from unrelated cause such as tonsillitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month