U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

should men receiving zoladex (goserelin) for prostate cancer also be on some form of hrt?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
Counterproductive: Zoladex (goserelin) eliminates all production of testosterone by the testes. Hormone replacement therapy would be counterproductive


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Should men receiving zoladex (goserelin) for prostate cancer be on some form of HRT as well?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lauren Stegman
Radiation Oncology 27 years experience
No: The purpose of zoladex (goserelin) is to lower the amount of testoserone a man's body makes because testosterone can stimulate the growth of prostate cancer cells. Medicines like zoladex (goserelin) do not really affect other hormones so there are no other hormones needing replacement either. Sometimes another anti-testosterone drug is used with the zoladex (goserelin) to deprive the cancer cells of testosterone effects even more.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 18, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
