A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

not had endometrial biopsy back yet. having zoladex (goserelin) injection friday. ready to have endometrial ablation 5 weeks. what symptoms of injection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bleeding and pain: The most common are pain and bleeding. You may also have fever or a pus-like vaginal discharge
Answered on May 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Surgeon : Both are reasonable choices but you don't need both. I'd follow the advice of the one who is going to be doing your endometrial ablation
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Zoladex (goserelin) will take: about one month to work. It sometimes will make your bleeding worse for about 2 weeks, then it will get better. But, everyone's body responds just a l ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: The medication is thinning the lining of your uterus in preparation for the procedure.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Can take mefenamic acid, will not interfere with endometrial resection


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month