A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is zoladex (goserelin) effective for breast cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Depends: Your physician may offer this as one of a variety of possible hormonal manipulations if and only if the pathology team says the tumor is hormone-sensitive. When it works, it is often strikingly successful.
Answered on Feb 12, 2016
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
48 years experience in Pathology
Zoladex (goserelin) Side Effects: Yes, these symptoms are often observed as side effects alone or in combination with zoladex (goserelin). As always, it is wise to notify your oncologi ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience in Radiation Oncology
New normal?: While most women physically should make a complete recovery after a lumpectomy and radiation, there is no avoiding the fact that you and your body wen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Zoladex (goserelin): Allergic reactions rash, swelling of the face, lips, or tongue; bone pain; breathing problems; changes in vision; chest pain; unsteadiness & falls; pa ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience in Psychiatry
As of 11/25/2013: There have been 20 case reports of withdrawal from zoladex (goserelin) described as follows.Withdrawal syndrome (any physical or psychological disturb ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month