A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should a 19 year old get mammograms?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No: Screening should start around 40, potentially earlier if you are high risk. If you have a lump, see your doctor. Ultrasound would be the first imaging modality of choice for someone of your age.
Answered on Nov 12, 2014
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Risk is low at this age but there are many practical matters that must come into consideration. I find most lumps in these teens turn out to be normal fibrocystic changes I can tell by exam.If a parent or grandparent had any form of cancer and or the family is freaking out, I send them all to a breast imaging center where the attending radiologist will decide what type of imaging would be best.
Answered on Oct 20, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
More likely: Is gynecomastia which is benign breast enlargement and is notoriously happening as fast as few weeks to few months. Breast malignancy cannot be ruled ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience Radiology
Screening starts at: 40 years old as long as there is no other risk factors. Being high risk may benefit from a consultation with a breast clinic to optimize a screening ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yearly: Yearly.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
Investigations : Suggest repeat mammogram and breast ultrasound


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month