U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 28-year-old female asked:

I am a 28 year old female and my breasts are very painful and sensitive for a while now. should i be concerned? should i go for a mammogram?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Breast tenderness: Various things can cause breast tenderness. Pregnancy, other hormonal issues, trauma, infection. It would be unusual for a breast tumor to cause bilateral breast tenderness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old female asked:
How long it's recommend to do mammogram for women, 41 years old, with heterogeneously dense breast? Is it every few months? A year? Is it every year?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Once per year: In general the recommendation is for annual mammograms after age 40.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
I am 62, years old, if I do not have a family history of breast cancer, why do I have to have a mammogram every year?
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Not required.: Official guidance from the uspstf and ahrq is mammogram every one to two years.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
Can a 57 year old woman have breast cancer if last mammogram was 1.5 years ago and normal? Never had an abnormal mammogram. What stage cancer?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Absolutely: Breast cancers arise from normal breast, and they can grow fast. And i can't tell you the stage of the cancer. Hopefully it is still contained. If you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
I have had a mammogram and it is not cancer but I have a lump in my left breast that feels like a pin sticking me. I am a 59 year old male they said it is like I am growing breast.
Dr. Robert Andrews
Interventional Radiology 38 years experience
Men : Men can grow breast tissue is some circumstances. This condition is called gynecomastia. It warrants investigation not because it's breast cancer or... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old female asked:
I am 32 year old. Had mammogram n ultrasound. Report says one 4 mm hypoechoic mass and the superficial breast tissue thickened and edematous. I did not understand the breast tissue edematous part. I googled,everything shows IBC. What is it exactly??
Dr. Alan Lasnover
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
BREAST EXAM REQUIRED: Your mammogram is not normal--breast malignancy vs. cyst are possible. I would have breast exam ASAP.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 12, 2019

Disclaimer:
