A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

it ook alli (orlistat) for 1 day (3 pills) and the next morning i had pain like labor pains. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Orlistat: Can do this especially if you eat a fatty meal after taking it.
Answered on May 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Escobar
8 years experience Family Medicine
Not recommended: One of the potential side effects of orlistat is intestinal cramping bloating and fatty stools. With your history of inflammatory bowel disease (croh ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Very common side effect of orlistat
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
13 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, it can work: A meta-analysis of 22 studies trials showed that average weight loss was about 20lb over the course of a year. However, the weight came back after st ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Moderately: Orlistat (or alli) keeps the body from absorbing a lot of fat in the food. If you are able to stay on a low fat diet, you can lose weight on it. Howev ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month