A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Are floxin (ofloxacin) ear drops good for ear infections?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Astrachan
36 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
For right problem : Only for infections of the external ear canal skin. Not for middle ear infections and not for pain related to referred otalgia (ear pain caused by something other than the ear).
Answered on Aug 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Hard to say.: Floxin (ofloxacin) otic is an excellent topical antibiotic for either a bacterial external ear canal skin infection or a draining middle ear infection ... Read More
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience in Emergency Medicine
OK: Can't put non-ophthalmic (/-eye) safe meds into eye, but can put eye-safe meds elsewhere.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Astrachan
36 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Yes you can.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Wolf
40 years experience in Ophthalmology
Not labeled for such: Eye drops formulated for ocular structures ; labeled for use as such by product inserts. Most formulations have special otic(ear) preparations for spe ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month