A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is famvir (famciclovir) effective for cold sores?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip S Steinfeld
61 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If taken at first sign of outbreak at adaquate dosing(1500mgm as single dose) should be sufficient.
Answered on May 16, 2018
11
11 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Linder
43 years experience Family Medicine
Antiviral: Famvir (famciclovir) is an antiviral medication most commonly used to treat herpes virus.
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
No: No.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Shewbridge
33 years experience Endocrinology
No expected effect.: Famciclovir should not affect your blood sugar levels.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Tsiouris
23 years experience Infectious Disease
Acyclovir: But you have to take it more often.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month