U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

diarrhea. famvir (famciclovir) side effects or false alarm?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Tsiouris
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Maybe: Famvir (famciclovir) will cause diarrhea in 5-10% of people who take it.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can fruit juice cause my baby to have diarrhea? ?

8 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Yes: Certain fruit juices contain a non-digestible type of sugar called "sorbitol". Sorbitol causes the intestines to pull water in to dilute the sugar. This process causes loosening of the stools. Juices that are high in sorbitol are prune, apple, and pear juice. Most babies do not need juice for nutritional reasons when they are young, though small amounts may be recommended in cases of constipation.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is diarrhea common in late pregnancy?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: No more common than for non-preganant. However, late in pregnancy, if carrying low, stools may need to be excessively soft to get past the babies head and this may be interpreted as diarrhea.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take medication for diarrhea while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It is safe to take loperamid (immodium), but avoid bismuth-containing products like pepto-bismol, they contain salicylates which is an Aspirin compound and should be avoided during pregnancy.
A member asked:

My daughter has a rash, the runs, and will not eat. What should I do?

3 doctor answers60 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
See your doctor.: Keep her drinking (rehydration solutions available at pharmacies are best) while waiting for the doctor to call back.
Dr. MANNAN RAZZAK
Pediatrics 23 years experience
The most important thing is hydration even if its a teaspoon every 5-10 minutes. Call you doctor.
Aug 22, 2013
Dr. Susumu Inoue
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 54 years experience
The answer depends on the age of your daughter. The rash you describe, is it due to irritation from frequent stools? In that case it would be important to keep perianal area clean by frequently changing diapers and apply any cream such as Desitin. As others mentioned, it would be important to keep her well hydrated. You may be able to tell how she is hydrated by frequency of urination. If loss of appetite is temporary due to "stomach-flu", then one needs not to worry too much. However if loss of appetite is chronic and if she is losing weight, this is concerning and needs a visit to a pediatrician.
Sep 9, 2013
Dr. Manaf Ahmad
Dr. Manaf Ahmad commented
Pediatrics 32 years experience
look for signs of dehydration and blood in stool, see MD if she starts to vomit
Oct 13, 2013
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can gassiness and loose stools with no other symptoms mean gluten problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: Gluten sensitivy and allergy (celiac disease) can cause a host of problems including GI symptoms (abdominal pain, diarrhea, constipation, bloating), rashes, headaches, blood in the stools, anemia, etc.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
